FANDOM


HaMerotz LaMillion 6
TARlogo-Israel
Version: Israel
Continents Visited: 4
Countries Visited: 8
Distance Traveled: Tzukei Yam Beach, Tzukei Yam
Starting Line: Rothberg Amphitheater, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Season Run 21 October 2017 - 17 March 2018
Number of Legs: 13
Number of Teams: 12
Winning Team: Evelin & Tohar
Runners-up: Daniel & Eliyahu
Helen & Regev
Cast
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous: HaMerotz LaMillion 5
Greeters

HaMerotz LaMillion 6 is the sixth installment of the reality television show, HaMerotz LaMillion, the Israeli version of The Amazing Race.

Development

This season featured a special leg for the previously eliminated teams only, beginning from their sequester villa on island of Meganisi in Greece, featuring reward competitions. They were then flown to Kyrgyzstan with the rest of the cast to compete for the Return Ticket, allowing one of the previously eliminated teams a chance to return to the Race. 2 of the first 8 eliminated teams were not eligible: Noa & Ma'ayan were not eligible due to never being sent to the elimination villa, and Mor & Mor as Mor Sweid could not be medically cleared due to an injury sustained during the race.

Teams

ILS6 EvelinTohar
 1st place 
Evelin & Tohar
Married
ILS6 DanielEliyahu
 2nd place 
Daniel & Eliyahu
Models
ILS6 HelenRegev
 3rd Place 
Helen & Regev
Married
ILS6 NetaOmer
 4th place 
Neta & Omer
Siblings
ILS6 AnnYarden
 5th place 
Ann & Yarden
Friends
ILS6 AdiMeitar
 6th place 
Adi & Meitar
Friends
ILS6 MorMor
 7th place 
Mor & Mor
Moms
ILS6 YossiUdi
 8th place 
Yossi & Udi
Firefighter & Police Officer
ILS6 HanyAvivit
 9th place 
Hany & Avivit
Parking Enforcement Officers
ILS6 YonathanNimrod
 10th place 
Yonatan & Nimrod
Pianists
ILS6 JessicaAssaf
 11th place 
Jessica & Assaf
Exes
ILS6 NoaMa'ayan
 12th place 
Noa & Ma'ayan
Cousins

Episodes

Episode Air Date Leg Destination First Place Last Place Finish Viewership
(millions)
1 21 October 2017 1 Israel Helen & Regev Noa & Ma'ayan 1st Eliminated
12th Place
2 October 25, 2017 2 Israel → United States Daniel & Eliyahu Jessica & Assaf 2nd Eliminated
11th Place
3 October 28, 2017
4 November 1, 2017
5 November 4, 2017 3 United States Daniel & Eliyahu Yonatan & Nimrod 3rd Eliminated
10th Place
6 November 8, 2017
7 November 11, 2017
8 November 15, 2017 4 United States → Mexico Evelin & Tohar Hany & Avivit 4th Eliminated
9th Place
9 November 18, 2017
10 November 25, 2017
11 November 29, 2017 5 Mexico Evelin & Tohar Yossi & Udi 5th Eliminated
8th Place
12 December 2, 2017
13 December 9, 2017
14 December 11, 2017 6 Mexico → Colombia Helen & Regev Mor & Mor 6th Eliminated
7th Place
15 December 16, 2017
16 December 20, 2017
17 December 23, 2017 7 Colombia → Jamaica Adi & Meitar Neta & Omer Non-Elimination
Leg
18 December 27, 2017
19 December 30, 2017
20 January 3, 2018
21 January 6, 2018 8 Jamaica → Russia Neta & Omer Adi & Meitar 7th Eliminated
6th Place
22 January 10, 2018
23 January 13, 2018
24 January 17, 2018
25 January 20, 2018 9 Russia → Kyrgyzstan Neta & Omer Helen & Regev 8th Eliminated
5th Place
26 January 27, 2018
27 January 31, 2018
28 February 3, 2018
29 February 5, 2018
30 February 7, 2018 None Greece Elimination Villa Competitions
31 February 10, 2018 10 Kyrgyzstan Regev & Helen Hany & Avivit Return Ticket
32 February 12, 2018
33 February 17, 2018
34 February 21, 2018 11 Kyrgyzstan → Thailand Daniel & Eliyahu Ann & Yarden 8th Eliminated
5th Place
35 February 24, 2018
36 March 3, 2018 12 Thailand Daniel & Eliyahu Neta & Omer 9th Eliminated
4th Place
37 March 10, 2018
38 March 17, 2018 13 Thailand → Israel Evelin & Tohar Helen & Regev 3rd Place
Daniel & Eliyahu 2nd Place

Leaderboard

The following teams participated in the Race. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Place Team Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8 Leg 9 Leg 10 Leg 11 Leg 12 Leg 13 Average Icon-Roadblock
1 Evelin & Tohar 3 8 9 1 1 6 3 5 4 2 3 1 3.83 3-3
2 Daniel & Eliyahu 11 1 1 4 7< 4< 2< 2< 2< 1 1 2 3.17 4-2
3 Helen & Regev 1 7< 2 2 6< 1 4< 3< 5 1 4 2 3 3.33 3-3
4 Neta & Omer 10 4 6 3 3 5 6 1 1~ 3 4 4.18 3-3
5 Ann & Yarden 4 9 5 5 5 2 5~ 4 3< 5 4.70 3-3
6 Adi & Meitar 2 2 3 7 4 3 1 6 3 3.50 3-3
7 Mor & Mor 6 5 7 8 2 7 5.83 3-1
8 Yossi & Udi 8 10 4 6 8 4 7.20 2-1
9 Hany & Avivit 7 6~ 8~ 9 6 7.50 1-1
10 Yonatan & Nimrod 5 3 10 4 6.00 1-0
11 Jessica & Assaf 9 11 2 10.00 0-0
12 Noa & Ma'ayan 12 12.00 0-0
Notes [1] [2]
Legend:
     The team finished in first place
     The team finished in last place and was eliminated from the race
     The team finished in last place in a non-elimination leg
     The team that won The Amazing Race
     The team that crossed the Finish Line second
     The team that crossed the Finish Line third
The team used the Fast Forward pass
> The team used the Yield
< Recipient of the Yield
The team used the U-Turn
Recipient of the U-Turn
~ The team that lost the Double Battle.

Notes:
1: Jessica & Assaf initially arrived 10th, but did not complete the final task, having arrived at the Pit Stop accidentally by chance after following Ann & Yarden . They had to backtrack to complete the task. Yossi & Udi checked-in while they went back, dropping Jessica & Assaf to 11th.
2: Leg 10 was run only by the previously eliminated teams, excluding Noa & Ma'ayan and & Mor & Mor, with the team that placed 1st winning the Return Ticket and returning to the Race. Hany & Avivit were eliminated at a midpoint in the leg, while Helen & Regev won the Return Ticket. As this was a separate leg from the rest of the Race, these placements are not counted toward final averages.

Voting history

Teams may vote to choose either U-Turn or Yield. The team with the most votes received the U-Turn or Yield penalty, depending on the respective leg.

Yield U-Turn U-Turn Yield Yield Yield Yield Yield
Leg # 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Result: Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen
Daniel & Eliyahu
Daniel & Eliyahu Regev & Helen
Daniel & Eliyahu
Regev & Helen
Daniel & Eliyahu
Daniel & Eliyahu
Anne & Yarden
Vote: 6-2-1-1-1 5-2-1-1-1 3-2-1-1-1-1 2-2-1-1-1-1 3-2-1-1 2-2-1-1 2-2-1-1 2-2-1
Evelyn & Tohar Jessica & Assaf Yossi & Udi Omer & Neta Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu
Regev & Helen Evelyn & Tohar Daniel & Eliyahu Hanni & Avivit Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu Daniel & Eliyahu
Daniel & Eliyahu Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Anne & Yarden
Anne & Yarden Regev & Helen Yossi & Udi Yossi & Udi Yossi & Udi Omer & Neta Omer & Neta Omer & Neta Omer & Neta
Omer & Neta Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Mor & Mor Evelin & Tohar Anne & Yarden Anne & Yarden Anne & Yarden Anne & Yarden
Adi & Meitar Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen
Mor & Mor Hanni & Avivit Nimrod & Yonatan Omer & Neta Omer & Neta Daniel & Eliyahu
Yossi & Udi Anne & Yarden Anne & Yarden Anne & Yarden Anne & Yarden
Hanni & Avivit Regev & Helen Regev & Helen Regev & Helen
Nimrod & Yonatan Regev & Helen Regev & Helen
Jessica & Assaf Evelyn & Tohar

Trivia

  • First season since Season 3 to eliminate a single team on the first leg.

Franchise

  • This season marks the first time the country of Kyrgyzstan is visited.
  • Least amount of Detours, 2.
  • Longest season run at 4 days short of 5 months.
  • The third season to feature a previously eliminated team returning to the Race.

External links