FANDOM


HaMerotz LaMillion 5
TARlogo-Israel
Version Israel
Continents visited 4
Countries visited 10
Season run May 17, 2016 – September 26, 2016
Number of legs 13
Number of teams 14
Winning team Amit & Raz
Runner(s)-up Lee & Tal
Josie & Alex
Cast
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season HaMerotz LaMillion 4
Next Season HaMerotz LaMillion 6
Greeters

HaMerotz LaMillion 5 is the fifth installment of the reality television show, HaMerotz LaMillion, the Israeli version of The Amazing Race. It premiered on May 17, 2016 on Reshet.

Teams

ILS5 AmitRaz
 1st place 
Amit & Raz
Father/Son
ILS5 LeeTal
 2nd place 
Lee & Tal
Friends
ILS5 JosieAlex
 3rd place 
Josie & Alex
New Aliyah from France
ILS5 TzionAviv
 ELIMINATED 
Tzion & Aviv
Soccer Players
ILS5 YaelYosiel
 ELIMINATED 
Yael & Yosiel
Cousins
ILS5 BenOri
 ELIMINATED 
Ben & Ori
Brothers
ILS5 KimShon
 ELIMINATED 
Kim & Shon
Friends
ILS5 AdrianoMonada
 ELIMINATED 
Adriano & Monada
Married
ILS5 NaomiHen
 ELIMINATED 
Naomi & Hen
Sisters-In-Law
ILS5 GaliDaniel
 ELIMINATED 
Gali & Daniel
Married
ILS5 DorSapir
 ELIMINATED 
Dor & Sapir
Dating
ILS5 ShiraBar
 ELIMINATED 
Shira & Bar
Co-Workers
ILS5 YossiLee
 ELIMINATED 
Yossi & Lee
Friends
ILS5 AviAvi
 ELIMINATED 
Avi & Avi
Childhood Friends

Episodes

Episode Air Date Leg Destination First Place Last Place Finish Viewership
(millions)
1 May 17, 2016 1 Israel Amit & Raz Avi & Avi 1st Eliminated
14th Place
2 May 22, 2016 Gali & Daniel Yossi & Lee 2nd Eliminated
13th Place
3 May 24, 2016 2 Israel → Italy Lee & Tal Shira & Bar 3rd Eliminated
12th Place
4 May 29, 2016
5 May 31, 2016
6 June 5, 2016 3 Italy Adriano & Monada Dor & Sapir 4th Eliminated
11th Place
7 June 7, 2016
8 June 14, 2016
9 June 20, 2016 4 Italy → Romania Adriano & Monada Gali & Daniel 5th Eliminated
10th Place
10 June 27, 2016
11 June 28, 2016
12 July 4, 2016 5 Romania → Namibia Josie & Alex Tzion & Aviv Non-Elimination
Leg
13 July 5, 2016
14 July 11, 2016 6 Namibia Josie & Alex Naomi & Hen 6th Eliminated
9th Place
15 July 12, 2016
16 July 17, 2016
17 July 19, 2016 7 Namibia → Tanzania Amit & Raz Adriano & Monada 7th Eliminated
8th Place
18 July 24, 2016
19 July 26, 2016
20 July 31, 2016 8 Tanzania → India Amit & Raz Kim & Shon 8th Eliminated
7th Place
21 August 2, 2016
22 August 7, 2016
23 August 9, 2016 9 India → South Korea Tzion & Aviv Josie & Alex Non-Elimination
Leg
24 August 14, 2016
25 August 16, 2016
26 August 21, 2016
27 August 30, 2016 10 South Korea → Vietnam Yael & Yosiel Ben & Ori 9th Eliminated
6th Place
28 September 4, 2016
29 September 6, 2016
30 September 11, 2016 11 Vietnam → Cambodia Amit & Raz Yael & Yosiel 10th Eliminated
5th Place
31 September 12, 2016
32 September 13, 2016
33 September 18, 2016 12 Cambodia → Australia Lee & Tal Tzion & Aviv 11th Eliminated
4th Place
34 September 19, 2016
35 September 20, 2016
36 September 26, 2016 13 Australia Amit & Raz Josie & Alex 3rd Place
Lee & Tal 2nd Place

Leaderboard

The following teams participated in the Race. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Place Team Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8 Leg 9 Leg 10 Leg 11 Leg 12 Leg 13 Average Icon-Roadblock
1 Amit & Raz 1 8 6 7 2 4 1 1 2 3 1 2 1 3.00 1-3
2 Lee & Tal 4 1 7 8 4< 8< 5 5 3 4 3 1 2 4.24 3-1
3 Josie & Alex 6 6 5 3 1 1 3 3 6< 2~ 4< 3 3 3.54 3-1
4 Tzion & Aviv 2 3 4< 4 9< 2< 6 4 1 5 2 4 3.83 2-2
5 Yael & Yosiel 2 9 9 2< 5< 7< 7 2 4 1 5 4.82 1-2
6 Ben & Ori 3 10 8 9 7 6 2 6 5~ 6 6.20 2-1
7 Kim & Shon 5 4 2 5 6 5 4 7 4.75 2-1
8 Adriano & Monada 4 2 1 1 3 3 8 3.14 1-1
9 Naomi & Hen 3 5 10< 6 8 9~ 6.83 1-1
10 Gali & Daniel 1 7 3< 10<~ 5.25 2-0
11 Dor & Sapir 5 11 11~< 9.00 0-1
12 Shira & Bar 6 12 9.00 0-0
13 Yossi & Lee 7 7.00 0-0
14 Avi & Avi 7 7.00 0-0
Notes [1]
Legend:
     The team finished in first place
     The team finished in last place and was eliminated from the race
     The team finished in last place in a non-elimination leg
     The team finished in last and were supposed to be eliminated, but were saved by the Salvage Pass or The Save
     The team that won The Amazing Race
     The team that crossed the Finish Line second
     The team that crossed the Finish Line third
The team used the Fast Forward pass
> The team used the Yield
< Recipient of the Yield
The team used the U-Turn
Recipient of the U-Turn
~ The team was last in the Double Battle and received a time penalty.

Notes:
1: Leg 1 was split into two halves. Seven of the teams completed the first part of the leg in Tel Aviv, while the other seven completed the second part in another area of Tel Aviv. Those who were not eliminated from the first group met up with the second group.

Voting History

Teams may vote to choose either U-Turn or Yield. The team with the most votes received the U-Turn or Yield penalty, depending on the respective leg.

U-Turn Yield Yield Yield Yield U-Turn U-Turn Yield U-Turn Yield
Leg # 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Result: Dor & Sapir Dor & Sapir
Gali & Daniel
Naomi & Hen
Tzion & Aviv
Gali & Daniel
Yael & Yosiel
Lee & Tal
Tzion & Aviv
Yael & Yosiel
Lee & Tal
Tzion & Aviv
Yael & Yosiel
Yael & Yosiel Josie & Alex
Yael & Yosiel
Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex
Vote: 4-3-2-1-1-1 2-2-2-2-1-1-1[2] 2-2-1-1-1-1-1-1[3] 2-2-2-1-1-1[4] 2-2-2-1-1-1[5] 3-2-1-1-1 3-3-1[6] 3-2-1 3-2-1 3-1-1
Lee & Tal Dor & Sapir Naomi & Hen Amit & Raz Amit & Raz Amit & Raz Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel
Tzion & Aviv Dor & Sapir Dor & Sapir Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Naomi & Hen Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex
Josie & Alex Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Amit & Raz
Yael & Yosiel Ben & Ori Ben & Ori Ben & Ori Ben & Ori Shon & Kim Ben & Ori Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex
Amit & Raz Lee & Tal Lee & Tal Lee & Tal Lee & Tal Lee & Tal Ben & Ori Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex Josie & Alex
Ben & Ori Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv
Shon & Kim Dor & Sapir Dor & Sapir Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel
Adriano & Monada Lee & Tal Gali & Daniel Gali & Daniel Lee & Tal Lee & Tal Lee & Tal
Naomi & Hen Lee & Tal Gali & Daniel Gali & Daniel Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv
Gali & Daniel Naomi & Hen Naomi & Hen Naomi & Hen
Dor & Sapir Tzion & Aviv Tzion & Aviv
Shira & Bar Dor & Sapir

Notes:
2: Dor & Saphir, Gali & Daniel, Naomi & Hen, and Tzion & Aviv tied in the vote and thus all four teams were Yielded.
3: Gali & Daniel and Yael & Yosiel tied in the vote and thus both teams were Yielded.
4: Lee & Tal, Tzion & Aviv, and Yael & Yosiel tied in the vote and thus all three teams were Yielded.
5: Lee & Tal, Tzion & Aviv, and Yael & Yosiel tied in the vote and thus all three teams were Yielded.
6: Josie & Alex and Yael & Yosiel tied in the vote and thus both teams were U-Turned.

Trivia

External links

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.